Repo code health moved from 7.91 to 9.53, the hotspot score from 5.35 to 9.29, and the worst file from 1.0 to 6.05.
A multi-language codebase: a Python dispatch engine plus its TypeScript web clients.
Switch between the two runs
Three scores, before and after
Code health7.91 to 9.53
Hotspot score5.35 to 9.29
Worst file1.0 to 6.05
010
Each bar is drawn to scale on a linear axis from 0 to 10. The faint mark shows the other run. Both runs used the same tool with the same defaults on the whole repository.
| Value | Method | Recorded | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.91 / 5.35 / worst 1.0 | Baseline recorded by the code-health tool on the August state of the repository | 2026-08-22 | Whole repository, tool defaults |
| 9.53 / 9.29 / worst 6.05 | Re-run of the same tool, sync at HEAD, no Python file left in the bottom twenty | 2026-09-29 | Whole repository, same tool defaults |
Dates are when each figure was recorded for this site; the work itself is dated in the setting above.
What this does not prove
These are a tool's scores, useful as a before and after on the same repository and the same settings, not an absolute measure of quality. Both anchors are start-of-work and end-of-work states, not averages.